Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Census Tract 211

Census Tract 211, Dallas, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Dallas · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 347 places in Dallas (10 = lowest crime). 3 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 19,966 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 4,087

How accurate: in 2026-09, 85% of the 347 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Dallas Police Department (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Robbery
Robbery7171.392.1
Theft and burglary
Burglary37905.3343.8
Pickpocketing0010.9
Purse snatching001.8
Shoplifting124.5259.6
Theft from a building497.9104.9
Theft from a vehicle23562.8829.2
Theft of vehicle parts16391.5241.9
Other theft26636.2350.9
Motor vehicle theft571,394.7643.9
Drugs
Drug offences1353,303.2522.2
Drug equipment offences471,150136.9
Damage and public order
Vandalism and damage to property32783488
Disorderly conduct6146.894.9
Trespassing8195.7104.9
Other
Weapons law violations21513.8117.6
Arson124.59.8

Source: Dallas Police Department, updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Robbery7
Theft and burglary164
Drugs182
Damage and public order46
Other22

Questions about crime in Census Tract 211

Is Census Tract 211 safe?
Census Tract 211: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 347 places in Dallas (10 = lowest crime). 3 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Census Tract 211?
Census Tract 211: Weighted crime: 19,966 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
Census Tract 211, Dallas, United States: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 19,966 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Police Incidents, Dallas Police Department (Dallas OpenData). Census tracts and residents: 2020 census, US Census Bureau, updated 29 October 2026.