Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

8Coronado

Coronado, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 8 out of 10 Low crime

8/10 in Norfolk · 4/10 in the world

Compared with 79 places in Norfolk (10 = lowest crime). 7 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 12,313 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 1,072

How accurate: in 2026-09, 81% of the 78 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Norfolk Police Department (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide0013
Sexual offences
Rape0023.1
Forcible sodomy0010.5
Sexual penetration with an object005
Aggravated sexual battery007.6
Sexual battery0036.1
Violence
Aggravated assault0060.1
Aggravated assault (domestic)0049.2
Simple assault193.3589.5
Simple assault (domestic)5466.4640.4
Assault on a police officer0017.2
Threats of bodily harm2186.6116.4
Abduction0016.4
Robbery
Robbery of a person0039.9
Robbery of a business0012.6
Carjacking005
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a home193.377.7
Burglary of a business2186.638.2
Burglary of other buildings193.326.9
Vehicle theft2186.6252.5
Theft from a vehicle10932.8726.1
Theft of vehicle parts2186.6162.2
Theft from a building00274.4
Shoplifting193.3805.1
Bicycle theft0036.6
Other theft4373.1332.4
Drugs
Drug offences (felony)0081.1
Drug offences0074.4
Drug paraphernalia0011.8
Damage and public order
Vandalism4373.1609.7
Trespassing0063
Disorderly conduct0013.9
Other
Weapons offences0042.9
Carrying a concealed weapon2186.627.7
Brandishing a firearm0060.1
Shooting into an occupied home0031.1
Arson004.2

Source: Norfolk Police Department, updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide0
Sexual offences0
Violence8
Robbery0
Theft and burglary23
Drugs0
Damage and public order4
Other2

Questions about crime in Coronado

Is Coronado safe?
Coronado: Safety 8 out of 10 (Low crime). Compared with 79 places in Norfolk (10 = lowest crime). 7 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Coronado?
Coronado: Weighted crime: 12,313 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
How many murders are there in Coronado?
Recorded homicides in Coronado (12 months to September 2026): 0.
Coronado, United States: Safety 8 out of 10 (Low crime). Weighted crime: 12,313 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Police Incident Reports (Norfolk Police Department, data.norfolk.gov) and Planning Districts (City of Norfolk Department of City Planning); residents: 2020 census blocks, US Census Bureau, updated 29 October 2026.