Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

6Census Tract 3

Census Tract 3, Seattle, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 6 out of 10 Average crime

6/10 in Seattle · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 176 places in Seattle (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 7,128 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 2,820

How accurate: in 2026-09, 93% of the 176 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Seattle Police Department (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Robbery
Robbery3106.4152.1
About one robbery in eight has its location withheld by the police and is not counted in any tract.
Theft and burglary
Burglary16567.4939.2
Theft from a vehicle22780.11,079.6
Theft of vehicle parts7248.2350.1
Motor vehicle theft22780.1636.6
Shoplifting270.9391.4
Theft from a building135.5272.6
Other theft9319.1679.6
Drugs
Drug offences3106.4205.1
Damage and public order
Vandalism and property damage13461698.6
Like every row here: Seattle Police offences placed in census tracts by their census block. Assaults, homicides and sexual offences are left out: the police withhold the location of most of them.

Source: Seattle Police Department, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Robbery3
Theft and burglary79
Drugs3
Damage and public order13

Questions about crime in Census Tract 3

Is Census Tract 3 safe?
Census Tract 3: Safety 6 out of 10 (Average crime). Compared with 176 places in Seattle (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Census Tract 3?
Census Tract 3: Weighted crime: 7,128 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
Census Tract 3, Seattle, United States: Safety 6 out of 10 (Average crime). Weighted crime: 7,128 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: SPD Crime Data: 2008-Present (City of Seattle, data.seattle.gov); census tracts and residents: 2020 census, US Census Bureau, updated 28 October 2026.