Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

9Census Tract 96

Census Tract 96, Seattle, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 9 out of 10 Very low crime

9/10 in Seattle · 5/10 in the world

Compared with 176 places in Seattle (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 4,122 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 5,847

How accurate: in 2026-09, 93% of the 176 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Seattle Police Department (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Robbery
Robbery468.4152.1
About one robbery in eight has its location withheld by the police and is not counted in any tract.
Theft and burglary
Burglary20342.1939.2
Theft from a vehicle20342.11,079.6
Theft of vehicle parts7119.7350.1
Motor vehicle theft23393.4636.6
Shoplifting8136.8391.4
Theft from a building468.4272.6
Other theft16273.6679.6
Drugs
Drug offences00205.1
Damage and public order
Vandalism and property damage13222.3698.6
Like every row here: Seattle Police offences placed in census tracts by their census block. Assaults, homicides and sexual offences are left out: the police withhold the location of most of them.

Source: Seattle Police Department, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Robbery4
Theft and burglary98
Drugs0
Damage and public order13

Questions about crime in Census Tract 96

Is Census Tract 96 safe?
Census Tract 96: Safety 9 out of 10 (Very low crime). Compared with 176 places in Seattle (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Census Tract 96?
Census Tract 96: Weighted crime: 4,122 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
Census Tract 96, Seattle, United States: Safety 9 out of 10 (Very low crime). Weighted crime: 4,122 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: SPD Crime Data: 2008-Present (City of Seattle, data.seattle.gov); census tracts and residents: 2020 census, US Census Bureau, updated 28 October 2026.