Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

2Genk

Genk, Belgium: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 2 out of 10 High crime

2/10 in Belgium · 7/10 in the world

Compared with 285 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 18,038 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by Federal Police (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder34.42.1
Attempts included (one record per police report, completed or attempted).
Manslaughter45.99.1
Attempts included.
Violence
Assault within the family165242.4206.1
Assault outside the family310455.5347.5
Failure to help a person in danger11.51.8
Other intentional offences against the person1319.130.8
All offences against physical integrity less the lines above; also female genital mutilation and breaches of international humanitarian law.
Unintentional injury or death1927.914.3
Torture and ill-treatment002.1
Robbery
Armed robbery22.99.7
Robbery without a weapon4058.866.6
Theft and burglary
Car theft1826.424.4
Bicycle theft84123.4263.8
Theft from a vehicle5783.8136.8
Shoplifting105154.3211
Home burglary112164.6218.2
Pickpocketing2333.845.3
Bag snatching000.8
Other theft and extortion352517.2576.1
All theft and extortion less the theft and robbery lines above.
Drugs
Drug possession468687.6386.8
Drug dealing4058.869.1
Drug use2435.316.8
Other drug offences5885.238.9
Damage and public order
Damage to property490720513.6
Drunkenness and alcohol203298.3191.5
Other
Fraud566831.6620.2
Offences against morals321471.7298.6
Includes sexual offences, which are not published separately by gemeente: sexual offences have no figure of their own.
Immigration law118173.4235
Offences against public safety278408.5249.9
Population register offences231339.4166.1
Computer crime351515.7618.7
Public health offences2029.411.3
Forgery and offences against public trust73107.3110.3
Weapons and explosives72105.897.1
Youth protection237348.2255.7
Other offences518761.1527.9

Source: Federal Police, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide7
Violence508
Robbery42
Theft and burglary751
Drugs590
Damage and public order693
Other2,785

Living

6/10 Living 6 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 7.5 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Genk, Belgium: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 18,038 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Federale Politie, Criminaliteitsstatistieken; Statbel (residents); via Provincies in Cijfers, provincies.incijfers.be (PinC), updated 26 October 2026.