Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

4Temuco

Temuco, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 4 out of 10 Above average crime

4/10 in Chile · 2/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 31,103 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide82.64.7
Femicide10.30.3
Sexual offences
Rape10634.122.1
Sexual abuse23073.963.7
Sexual harassment299.39.2
Other sexual offences3310.67.6
Violence
Serious injury9329.935.5
Less serious injury13543.446.7
Minor injury970311.8294.6
Threats2,201707.4755
Domestic violence2,644849.8681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation545175.2304.6
Snatch theft25582196.1
Violent vehicle robbery4012.940.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling735236.2205.9
Burglary of other premises745239.4211.7
Vehicle theft360115.7141.9
Theft from vehicles984316.3249.1
Other theft with force20465.656.6
Theft3,1961,027.2628.1
Drugs
Drug offences440141.493.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public4,3241,389.8534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling9129.232.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage1,996641.5603.9
Public disorder3611.66.9
Other
Attempted robbery24378.143
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods19161.453.9
Weapons law offences370118.9108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon18459.139.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide9
Sexual offences398
Violence6,043
Robbery840
Theft and burglary6,224
Drugs440
Damage and public order6,447
Other988
Temuco, Chile: Safety 4 out of 10 (Above average crime). Weighted crime: 31,103 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 26 October 2026.