Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

6Linares

Linares, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 6 out of 10 Average crime

6/10 in Chile · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 27,694 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide43.84.7
Femicide000.3
Sexual offences
Rape2725.822.1
Sexual abuse8581.363.7
Sexual harassment87.69.2
Other sexual offences98.67.6
Violence
Serious injury3432.535.5
Less serious injury4442.146.7
Minor injury303289.7294.6
Threats905865.3755
Domestic violence753720681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation134128.1304.6
Snatch theft4644196.1
Violent vehicle robbery54.840.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling302288.8205.9
Burglary of other premises260248.6211.7
Vehicle theft5653.5141.9
Theft from vehicles123117.6249.1
Other theft with force7268.856.6
Theft594568628.1
Drugs
Drug offences9489.993.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public264252.4534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling222132.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage679649.2603.9
Public disorder21.96.9
Other
Attempted robbery4038.243
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods3331.653.9
Weapons law offences4744.9108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon2422.939.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide4
Sexual offences129
Violence2,039
Robbery185
Theft and burglary1,407
Drugs94
Damage and public order967
Other144
Linares, Chile: Safety 6 out of 10 (Average crime). Weighted crime: 27,694 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 26 October 2026.