Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

5Los Andes

Los Andes, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 5 out of 10 Average crime

5/10 in Chile · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 29,625 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide22.94.7
Femicide11.40.3
Sexual offences
Rape1318.822.1
Sexual abuse3753.663.7
Sexual harassment811.69.2
Other sexual offences57.27.6
Violence
Serious injury3449.235.5
Less serious injury2231.846.7
Minor injury175253.3294.6
Threats617893755
Domestic violence529765.6681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation143207304.6
Snatch theft5782.5196.1
Violent vehicle robbery1521.740.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling159230.1205.9
Burglary of other premises160231.6211.7
Vehicle theft3855141.9
Theft from vehicles169244.6249.1
Other theft with force294256.6
Theft460665.8628.1
Drugs
Drug offences130188.193.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public429620.9534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling3043.432.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage479693.3603.9
Public disorder1115.96.9
Other
Attempted robbery3347.843
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods3043.453.9
Weapons law offences6086.8108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon5782.539.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide3
Sexual offences63
Violence1,377
Robbery215
Theft and burglary1,015
Drugs130
Damage and public order949
Other180
Los Andes, Chile: Safety 5 out of 10 (Average crime). Weighted crime: 29,625 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 28 October 2026.