Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

FalkirkCouncil area

Falkirk living scores and map: schools, transport, health and official crime figures

Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.

159,850 residents in 225 neighbourhoods.

Safety
-Not scored yet: Scotland
Living
6.7/10Good

What crimes are recorded in Falkirk

Crimes recorded by the police in Falkirk, April 2025 to March 2026, by crime group. Cleared up: the share of those crimes where there was enough evidence under Scots law to consider criminal proceedings.

Recorded crime by group, 2025/26
CrimeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsCrimes in 2024/25Cleared upScotland per 1,000
All crimes8,83855.28,03256%56.9
Non-sexual crimes of violence2,62916.42,22769%13.6
Sexual crimes5103.238160%3.0
Crimes of dishonesty2,81017.62,62034%21.3
Damage and reckless behaviour1,2868.01,22439%6.9
Crimes against society1,60310.01,58086%12.1
More: the crimes in each group
Recorded crime by type, 2025/26
CrimeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsCrimes in 2024/25Cleared upScotland per 1,000
Non-sexual crimes of violence
Common assault2,22913.91,85270%11.3
Death by dangerous driving30.01100%0.0
Domestic Abuse (Scotland) Act 20181090.79574%0.6
Murder and culpable homicide00.01-0.0
Other non-sexual violence1531.012144%0.8
Robbery580.46781%0.3
Serious assault and attempted murder770.59075%0.6
Sexual crimes
Causing to view sexual activity or images860.57466%0.5
Communicating indecently510.32459%0.3
Crimes associated with prostitution00.00-0.0
Indecent photos of children280.214100%0.2
Other sexual crimes580.43248%0.3
Rape & attempted rape1110.78554%0.6
Sexual assault1440.913858%0.9
Threatening to or disclosing intimate images320.21463%0.2
Crimes of dishonesty
Fraud4682.942819%2.8
Housebreaking2261.417523%1.3
Other dishonesty1130.77750%0.8
Other theft7474.780226%5.5
Shoplifting1,0466.596746%9.6
Theft by opening lockfast places280.24218%0.2
Theft from a motor vehicle360.23131%0.3
Theft of a motor vehicle1460.99844%0.9
Damage and reckless behaviour
Fire-raising700.46846%0.5
Reckless conduct980.610857%0.5
Vandalism1,1187.01,04837%5.9
Crimes against society
Crimes against public justice7294.669095%5.3
Drugs - Possession3142.034589%3.6
Drugs - Supply1010.68675%0.9
Other crimes against society50.03100%0.1
Weapons possession (not used)1040.614384%0.8
Weapons possession (used)3502.231368%1.4

Source: Scottish Government, Recorded crimes and offences and Crime clear up rates (Open Government Licence).

Towns and cities in Falkirk

Postcode districts in Falkirk

Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Falkirk

Is Falkirk a safe place to live?
Falkirk has no Safety score yet. Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.