Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

North AyrshireCouncil area

North Ayrshire living scores and map: schools, transport, health and official crime figures

Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.

133,830 residents in 187 neighbourhoods.

Safety
-Not scored yet: Scotland
Living
5.3/10Fair

What crimes are recorded in North Ayrshire

Crimes recorded by the police in North Ayrshire, April 2025 to March 2026, by crime group. Cleared up: the share of those crimes where there was enough evidence under Scots law to consider criminal proceedings.

Recorded crime by group, 2025/26
CrimeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsCrimes in 2024/25Cleared upScotland per 1,000
All crimes7,28454.47,59865%56.9
Non-sexual crimes of violence1,75813.11,89575%13.6
Sexual crimes3832.934762%3.0
Crimes of dishonesty2,38517.82,45550%21.3
Damage and reckless behaviour9507.11,00328%6.9
Crimes against society1,80813.51,89893%12.1
More: the crimes in each group
Recorded crime by type, 2025/26
CrimeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsCrimes in 2024/25Cleared upScotland per 1,000
Non-sexual crimes of violence
Common assault1,51111.31,62975%11.3
Death by dangerous driving00.02-0.0
Domestic Abuse (Scotland) Act 2018540.45894%0.6
Murder and culpable homicide30.03100%0.0
Other non-sexual violence910.79653%0.8
Robbery370.33376%0.3
Serious assault and attempted murder620.57486%0.6
Sexual crimes
Causing to view sexual activity or images490.45782%0.5
Communicating indecently430.32970%0.3
Crimes associated with prostitution00.00-0.0
Indecent photos of children240.21292%0.2
Other sexual crimes330.23964%0.3
Rape & attempted rape620.56757%0.6
Sexual assault1531.113449%0.9
Threatening to or disclosing intimate images190.1974%0.2
Crimes of dishonesty
Fraud2682.031326%2.8
Housebreaking1270.914237%1.3
Other dishonesty1260.915951%0.8
Other theft5864.463127%5.5
Shoplifting1,1318.41,05471%9.6
Theft by opening lockfast places210.23533%0.2
Theft from a motor vehicle270.22548%0.3
Theft of a motor vehicle990.79644%0.9
Damage and reckless behaviour
Fire-raising430.34323%0.5
Reckless conduct590.45368%0.5
Vandalism8486.390725%5.9
Crimes against society
Crimes against public justice8866.694396%5.3
Drugs - Possession5624.258996%3.6
Drugs - Supply940.711094%0.9
Other crimes against society30.06100%0.1
Weapons possession (not used)1371.013987%0.8
Weapons possession (used)1260.911175%1.4

Source: Scottish Government, Recorded crimes and offences and Crime clear up rates (Open Government Licence).

Towns and cities in North Ayrshire

Postcode districts in North Ayrshire

Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in North Ayrshire

Is North Ayrshire a safe place to live?
North Ayrshire has no Safety score yet. Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.