Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

Orkney IslandsCouncil area

Orkney Islands living scores and map: schools, transport, health and official crime figures

Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.

22,000 residents in 32 neighbourhoods.

Safety
-Not scored yet: Scotland
Living
4.2/10Weak

What crimes are recorded in Orkney Islands

Crimes recorded by the police in Orkney Islands, April 2025 to March 2026, by crime group. Cleared up: the share of those crimes where there was enough evidence under Scots law to consider criminal proceedings.

Recorded crime by group, 2025/26
CrimeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsCrimes in 2024/25Cleared upScotland per 1,000
All crimes53924.551573%56.9
Non-sexual crimes of violence1396.314280%13.6
Sexual crimes421.96176%3.0
Crimes of dishonesty1557.011256%21.3
Damage and reckless behaviour843.88551%6.9
Crimes against society1195.411599%12.1
More: the crimes in each group
Recorded crime by type, 2025/26
CrimeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsCrimes in 2024/25Cleared upScotland per 1,000
Non-sexual crimes of violence
Common assault1084.911087%11.3
Death by dangerous driving10.00100%0.0
Domestic Abuse (Scotland) Act 2018160.71363%0.6
Murder and culpable homicide00.00-0.0
Other non-sexual violence110.51336%0.8
Robbery10.000%0.3
Serious assault and attempted murder20.16100%0.6
Sexual crimes
Causing to view sexual activity or images40.28100%0.5
Communicating indecently50.2680%0.3
Crimes associated with prostitution00.00-0.0
Indecent photos of children00.04-0.2
Other sexual crimes20.1650%0.3
Rape & attempted rape120.51883%0.6
Sexual assault170.81871%0.9
Threatening to or disclosing intimate images20.1150%0.2
Crimes of dishonesty
Fraud341.5309%2.8
Housebreaking200.9875%1.3
Other dishonesty50.26100%0.8
Other theft482.23052%5.5
Shoplifting341.53291%9.6
Theft by opening lockfast places20.1150%0.2
Theft from a motor vehicle10.000%0.3
Theft of a motor vehicle110.5564%0.9
Damage and reckless behaviour
Fire-raising70.3843%0.5
Reckless conduct30.1233%0.5
Vandalism743.47553%5.9
Crimes against society
Crimes against public justice361.63194%5.3
Drugs - Possession653.064103%3.6
Drugs - Supply20.112150%0.9
Other crimes against society00.00-0.1
Weapons possession (not used)60.3567%0.8
Weapons possession (used)100.53100%1.4

Source: Scottish Government, Recorded crimes and offences and Crime clear up rates (Open Government Licence).

Towns and cities in Orkney Islands

Postcode districts in Orkney Islands

Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Orkney Islands

Is Orkney Islands a safe place to live?
Orkney Islands has no Safety score yet. Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.