Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Teplice

Teplice, Czechia: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Czechia · 8/10 in the world

Compared with 5942 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 312 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 2,914 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Crime by type, as recorded by Policie ČR (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder001.4
Violence
Intentional bodily harm1835.434.6
Dangerous threats713.818.5
Brawls000.1
Robbery
Robbery1631.512.2
Extortion815.713.8
Theft and burglary
Burglary of flats and houses1631.543.3
Other burglary80157.3156.2
Vehicle theft1631.521.9
Theft from vehicles2855.168.4
Bicycle theft47.916.3
Theft from the person2855.168.2
Other theft206405.1198.2
Drugs
Drug offences4894.477.3
Damage and public order
Disorderly conduct815.717.3
Graffiti001.1
Other
Fraud180353.9239.9

Source: Policie ČR, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide0
Violence25
Robbery24
Theft and burglary378
Drugs48
Damage and public order8
Other180

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 8.3 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Teplice, Czechia: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 2,914 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Zdroj: Policie ČR, Mapa kriminality (kriminalita.policie.gov.cz); population: ČSÚ, updated 26 October 2026.