Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

2Bat Yam

Bat Yam, Israel: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 2 out of 10 High crime

2/10 in Israel · 6/10 in the world

Compared with 63 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 24,234 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by Israel Police (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter43.13.6
Includes killings in hostile (terror) attacks.
Sexual offences
Rape2620.311.7
Indecent assault3829.730.4
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences4031.232.6
Violence
Attempted murder10.81.8
Grievous bodily harm11791.390.7
Assault1,032805.3531.5
Includes assaults on public servants at work.
Kidnapping and false imprisonment75.55.3
Threats919717.1555.1
Other offences endangering life21.66
Robbery
Robbery322513.9
Includes bag snatching and assault to steal.
Extortion2519.524.1
Theft and burglary
Home burglary212165.466.7
Burglary of businesses and institutions1148956.6
Vehicle theft and taking without consent393306.7187.6
Theft from vehicles and of vehicle parts455355.1141.2
Bicycle theft7659.325.6
Pickpocketing2620.33.9
Other theft899701.5386
Includes theft by employees and agricultural theft.
Drugs
Drug use8767.936.2
Drug dealing, production and possession246192126.3
Damage and public order
Malicious damage to property536418.3317.4
Arson322528.7
Public order offences and brawls370288.7327.7
Trespass22317491.9
Assaulting or obstructing police and officials179139.7104.5
Other
Fraud and forgery536418.3214.6
Computer crime975.2
Handling stolen goods150117.129.1
Includes burglary tools and loitering to steal.
Offences against justice204159.2181.3
Mostly breaches of court and protection orders.
Carrying knives971.7
Criminal negligence, including causing death7155.441.8
Prostitution, pimping and obscenity53.96.5
Includes trafficking and the sexual exploitation of minors.

Source: Israel Police, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide4
Sexual offences104
Violence2,078
Robbery57
Theft and burglary2,175
Drugs333
Damage and public order1,340
Other984
Bat Yam, Israel: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 24,234 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Israel Police, criminal records and station boundaries (data.gov.il); residents: Central Bureau of Statistics, 2022 census, updated 26 October 2026.