Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

5Holon

Holon, Israel: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 5 out of 10 Average crime

5/10 in Israel · 7/10 in the world

Compared with 63 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 17,747 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by Israel Police (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter003.6
Includes killings in hostile (terror) attacks.
Sexual offences
Rape199.211.7
Indecent assault5727.730.4
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences6732.532.6
Violence
Attempted murder41.91.8
Grievous bodily harm16680.690.7
Assault1,161564531.5
Includes assaults on public servants at work.
Kidnapping and false imprisonment115.35.3
Threats1,142554.8555.1
Other offences endangering life104.96
Robbery
Robbery5828.213.9
Includes bag snatching and assault to steal.
Extortion4421.424.1
Theft and burglary
Home burglary19494.266.7
Burglary of businesses and institutions16278.756.6
Vehicle theft and taking without consent746362.4187.6
Theft from vehicles and of vehicle parts362175.9141.2
Bicycle theft703425.6
Pickpocketing167.83.9
Other theft797387.2386
Includes theft by employees and agricultural theft.
Drugs
Drug use723536.2
Drug dealing, production and possession325157.9126.3
Damage and public order
Malicious damage to property660320.6317.4
Arson2110.228.7
Public order offences and brawls478232.2327.7
Trespass12560.791.9
Assaulting or obstructing police and officials14972.4104.5
Other
Fraud and forgery457222214.6
Computer crime146.85.2
Handling stolen goods12359.829.1
Includes burglary tools and loitering to steal.
Offences against justice297144.3181.3
Mostly breaches of court and protection orders.
Carrying knives62.91.7
Criminal negligence, including causing death8742.341.8
Prostitution, pimping and obscenity125.86.5
Includes trafficking and the sexual exploitation of minors.

Source: Israel Police, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide0
Sexual offences143
Violence2,494
Robbery102
Theft and burglary2,347
Drugs397
Damage and public order1,433
Other996
Holon, Israel: Safety 5 out of 10 (Average crime). Weighted crime: 17,747 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Israel Police, criminal records and station boundaries (data.gov.il); residents: Central Bureau of Statistics, 2022 census, updated 26 October 2026.