Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

8Petah Tikva

Petah Tikva, Israel: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 8 out of 10 Low crime

8/10 in Israel · 7/10 in the world

Compared with 63 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 13,595 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by Israel Police (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter51.83.6
Includes killings in hostile (terror) attacks.
Sexual offences
Rape3010.911.7
Indecent assault7025.530.4
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences662432.6
Violence
Attempted murder41.51.8
Grievous bodily harm1184390.7
Assault1,181430.3531.5
Includes assaults on public servants at work.
Kidnapping and false imprisonment82.95.3
Threats1,100400.8555.1
Other offences endangering life31.16
Robbery
Robbery3211.713.9
Includes bag snatching and assault to steal.
Extortion134.724.1
Theft and burglary
Home burglary14452.566.7
Burglary of businesses and institutions10036.456.6
Vehicle theft and taking without consent1,282467.1187.6
Theft from vehicles and of vehicle parts375136.6141.2
Bicycle theft15556.525.6
Pickpocketing72.63.9
Other theft969353.1386
Includes theft by employees and agricultural theft.
Drugs
Drug use4817.536.2
Drug dealing, production and possession22481.6126.3
Damage and public order
Malicious damage to property635231.4317.4
Arson145.128.7
Public order offences and brawls419152.7327.7
Trespass12545.591.9
Assaulting or obstructing police and officials9835.7104.5
Other
Fraud and forgery635231.4214.6
Computer crime134.75.2
Handling stolen goods5620.429.1
Includes burglary tools and loitering to steal.
Offences against justice286104.2181.3
Mostly breaches of court and protection orders.
Carrying knives10.41.7
Criminal negligence, including causing death8932.441.8
Prostitution, pimping and obscenity1146.5
Includes trafficking and the sexual exploitation of minors.

Source: Israel Police, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide5
Sexual offences166
Violence2,414
Robbery45
Theft and burglary3,032
Drugs272
Damage and public order1,291
Other1,091
Petah Tikva, Israel: Safety 8 out of 10 (Low crime). Weighted crime: 13,595 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Israel Police, criminal records and station boundaries (data.gov.il); residents: Central Bureau of Statistics, 2022 census, updated 26 October 2026.