Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Tecate

Tecate, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 20,163 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide5954.415.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide32.80.6
Sexual offences
Rape2220.315.9
Sexual abuse7468.225.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences8376.521.8
Violence
Intentional assault177163.2123.5
Domestic violence712656.6210.6
Kidnapping000.4
Robbery
Street robbery2321.229.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers10.911.9
Robbery in homes87.43.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)262430.5
Robbery of businesses3532.321.4
Other robbery262421.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion54.68.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary9789.525.8
Vehicle theft137126.359.9
Theft of car parts0014.8
Theft from the person and on transport6358.122.5
Theft from businesses262430.9
Other theft269248.1103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)259238.882.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage285262.8106.3
Threats111102.4110
Home trespass514710.6
Other
Fraud5449.884.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide62
Sexual offences179
Violence889
Robbery124
Theft and burglary592
Drugs259
Damage and public order447
Other54
Tecate, Mexico: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 20,163 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 26 October 2026.