Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

3Zapopan

Zapopan, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 3 out of 10 Above average crime

3/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 6,438 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide1087.315.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide20.10.6
Sexual offences
Rape1218.215.9
Sexual abuse1,02269.225.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences31821.521.8
Violence
Intentional assault1,20381.5123.5
Domestic violence1,941131.5210.6
Kidnapping30.20.4
Robbery
Street robbery52635.629.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers140.911.9
Robbery in homes372.53.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)25517.330.5
Robbery of businesses20113.621.4
Other robbery30520.721.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion483.38.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary2071425.8
Vehicle theft1,0787359.9
Theft of car parts27018.314.8
Theft from the person and on transport966.522.5
Theft from businesses21314.430.9
Other theft1,644111.3103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)35724.282.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage27418.6106.3
Threats1,603108.6110
Home trespass201.410.6
Other
Fraud2,654179.884.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide110
Sexual offences1,461
Violence3,147
Robbery1,386
Theft and burglary3,508
Drugs357
Damage and public order1,897
Other2,654
Zapopan, Mexico: Safety 3 out of 10 (Above average crime). Weighted crime: 6,438 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 26 October 2026.