Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

2San Andrés Cholula

San Andrés Cholula, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 2 out of 10 High crime

2/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 9,791 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide95.815.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide10.60.6
Sexual offences
Rape2415.515.9
Sexual abuse3824.625.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences6340.821.8
Violence
Intentional assault171110.7123.5
Domestic violence422273.2210.6
Kidnapping10.60.4
Robbery
Street robbery7951.129.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers4025.911.9
Robbery in homes53.23.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)8957.630.5
Robbery of businesses7749.921.4
Other robbery3522.721.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion127.88.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary7649.225.8
Vehicle theft29519159.9
Theft of car parts171110.714.8
Theft from the person and on transport166107.522.5
Theft from businesses7548.630.9
Other theft242156.7103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)342282.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage237153.4106.3
Threats202130.8110
Home trespass117.110.6
Other
Fraud418270.684.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide10
Sexual offences125
Violence594
Robbery337
Theft and burglary1,025
Drugs34
Damage and public order450
Other418
San Andrés Cholula, Mexico: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 9,791 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 26 October 2026.