Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Centro

Centro, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 15,205 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide21030.715.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide91.30.6
Sexual offences
Rape12017.615.9
Sexual abuse11717.125.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences36853.821.8
Violence
Intentional assault1,440210.6123.5
Domestic violence3,071449.2210.6
Kidnapping213.10.4
Robbery
Street robbery23133.829.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers7111.9
Robbery in homes456.63.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)29543.230.5
Robbery of businesses694101.521.4
Other robbery32547.521.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion12618.48.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary2393525.8
Vehicle theft700102.459.9
Theft of car parts365.314.8
Theft from the person and on transport1572322.5
Theft from businesses749109.630.9
Other theft1,418207.4103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)776113.582.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage00106.3
Threats1,626237.9110
Home trespass9313.610.6
Other
Fraud969141.784.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide219
Sexual offences605
Violence4,532
Robbery1,723
Theft and burglary3,299
Drugs776
Damage and public order1,719
Other969
Centro, Mexico: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 15,205 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 26 October 2026.