Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Binnenstad

Binnenstad, Eindhoven, Netherlands: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Netherlands · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 12536 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 1694 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 242,225 per 100,000 people (2025)

Residents: 4,000

How accurate: in 2025, 57% of the 12,071 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2024 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by CBS / Politie (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter1845014.3
Police registrations: attempts are included.
Violence
Public violence against people661,65024.2
Threats591,475142.5
Assault3187,950228.5
Robbery
Street robbery820015.2
Hold-up of a home or business002.9
Theft and burglary
Home burglary12300119.8
Burglary of sheds and garages512559.2
Theft from motor vehicles541,350231.3
Theft of motor vehicles615047.3
Bicycle and moped theft64316,075539.1
Pickpocketing2586,45038.1
Theft of or from other vehicles2205,500195.5
Theft on water (boats and moorings)004.3
Burglary and theft at businesses551,37563.8
Shoplifting2877,175202.4
Drugs
Drug and drink nuisance000.9
Nuisance reports, not drug crimes as such.
Drug dealing481,20082.4
Damage and public order
Vandalism and damage1062,650392.1
Disturbing public order1132,82554.5

Source: CBS / Politie, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide18
Violence443
Robbery8
Theft and burglary1,540
Drugs48
Damage and public order219

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 10.0 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Binnenstad, Eindhoven, Netherlands: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 242,225 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CBS / Politie, Geregistreerde misdrijven per wijk en buurt (47018NED); residents: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2025; outlines: CBS gebiedsindelingen (PDOK), updated 26 October 2026.