Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Binnenstad-Java

Binnenstad-Java, Netherlands: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Netherlands · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 12536 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 1694 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 48,176 per 100,000 people (2025)

Residents: 3,180

How accurate: in 2025, 57% of the 12,071 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2024 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by CBS / Politie (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter6188.714.3
Police registrations: attempts are included.
Violence
Public violence against people8251.624.2
Threats25786.2142.5
Assault391,226.4228.5
Robbery
Street robbery0015.2
Hold-up of a home or business131.42.9
Theft and burglary
Home burglary11345.9119.8
Burglary of sheds and garages394.359.2
Theft from motor vehicles4125.8231.3
Theft of motor vehicles262.947.3
Bicycle and moped theft28880.5539.1
Pickpocketing131.438.1
Theft of or from other vehicles131.4195.5
Theft on water (boats and moorings)131.44.3
Burglary and theft at businesses10314.563.8
Shoplifting12377.4202.4
Drugs
Drug and drink nuisance000.9
Nuisance reports, not drug crimes as such.
Drug dealing928382.4
Damage and public order
Vandalism and damage321,006.3392.1
Disturbing public order8251.654.5

Source: CBS / Politie, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide6
Violence72
Robbery1
Theft and burglary73
Drugs9
Damage and public order40

Living

5/10 Living 5 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 7.8 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Binnenstad-Java, Netherlands: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 48,176 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CBS / Politie, Geregistreerde misdrijven per wijk en buurt (47018NED); residents: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2025; outlines: CBS gebiedsindelingen (PDOK), updated 26 October 2026.