Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Brno

Brno, Czechia: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Czechia · 8/10 in the world

Compared with 5942 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 312 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 2,932 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Crime by type, as recorded by Policie ČR (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder92.21.4
Violence
Intentional bodily harm1744334.6
Dangerous threats6215.318.5
Brawls000.1
Robbery
Robbery6917.112.2
Extortion317.713.8
Theft and burglary
Burglary of flats and houses23658.443.3
Other burglary855211.5156.2
Vehicle theft7418.321.9
Theft from vehicles39998.768.4
Bicycle theft972416.3
Theft from the person46111468.2
Other theft1,032255.3198.2
Drugs
Drug offences18345.377.3
Damage and public order
Disorderly conduct8621.317.3
Graffiti51.21.1
Other
Fraud1,029254.5239.9

Source: Policie ČR, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide9
Violence236
Robbery100
Theft and burglary3,154
Drugs183
Damage and public order91
Other1,029

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 9.6 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Brno, Czechia: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 2,932 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Zdroj: Policie ČR, Mapa kriminality (kriminalita.policie.gov.cz); population: ČSÚ, updated 26 October 2026.