Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

5Dessel

Dessel, Belgium: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 5 out of 10 Average crime

5/10 in Belgium · 8/10 in the world

Compared with 285 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 10,877 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by Federal Police (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder002.1
Attempts included (one record per police report, completed or attempted).
Manslaughter009.1
Attempts included.
Violence
Assault within the family22218.3206.1
Assault outside the family21208.4347.5
Failure to help a person in danger001.8
Other intentional offences against the person0030.8
All offences against physical integrity less the lines above; also female genital mutilation and breaches of international humanitarian law.
Unintentional injury or death0014.3
Torture and ill-treatment002.1
Robbery
Armed robbery009.7
Robbery without a weapon549.666.6
Theft and burglary
Car theft19.924.4
Bicycle theft989.3263.8
Theft from a vehicle219.8136.8
Shoplifting219.8211
Home burglary659.5218.2
Pickpocketing19188.645.3
Bag snatching000.8
Other theft and extortion42416.8576.1
All theft and extortion less the theft and robbery lines above.
Drugs
Drug possession85843.6386.8
Drug dealing549.669.1
Drug use0016.8
Other drug offences219.838.9
Damage and public order
Damage to property38377.1513.6
Drunkenness and alcohol219.8191.5
Other
Fraud67664.9620.2
Offences against morals15148.9298.6
Includes sexual offences, which are not published separately by gemeente: sexual offences have no figure of their own.
Immigration law13129235
Offences against public safety24238.2249.9
Population register offences219.8166.1
Computer crime36357.3618.7
Public health offences0011.3
Forgery and offences against public trust549.6110.3
Weapons and explosives879.497.1
Youth protection28277.9255.7
Other offences42416.8527.9

Source: Federal Police, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide0
Violence43
Robbery5
Theft and burglary81
Drugs92
Damage and public order40
Other240

Living

7/10 Living 7 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 7.8 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Dessel, Belgium: Safety 5 out of 10 (Average crime). Weighted crime: 10,877 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Federale Politie, Criminaliteitsstatistieken; Statbel (residents); via Provincies in Cijfers, provincies.incijfers.be (PinC), updated 26 October 2026.