Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

5Purranque

Purranque, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 5 out of 10 Average crime

5/10 in Chile · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 29,202 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide004.7
Femicide000.3
Sexual offences
Rape523.922.1
Sexual abuse188663.7
Sexual harassment419.19.2
Other sexual offences14.87.6
Violence
Serious injury1257.335.5
Less serious injury21100.346.7
Minor injury74353.4294.6
Threats171816.7755
Domestic violence153730.8681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation22105.1304.6
Snatch theft314.3196.1
Violent vehicle robbery0040.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling37176.7205.9
Burglary of other premises69329.6211.7
Vehicle theft29.6141.9
Theft from vehicles1466.9249.1
Other theft with force1257.356.6
Theft158754.6628.1
Drugs
Drug offences25119.493.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public2311,103.3534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling419.132.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage144687.8603.9
Public disorder006.9
Other
Attempted robbery29.643
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods733.453.9
Weapons law offences1571.6108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon733.439.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide0
Sexual offences28
Violence431
Robbery25
Theft and burglary292
Drugs25
Damage and public order379
Other31
Purranque, Chile: Safety 5 out of 10 (Average crime). Weighted crime: 29,202 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 26 October 2026.