Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

4Iquique

Iquique, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 4 out of 10 Above average crime

4/10 in Chile · 2/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 31,147 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide125.14.7
Femicide10.40.3
Sexual offences
Rape5423.222.1
Sexual abuse17876.363.7
Sexual harassment3615.49.2
Other sexual offences1467.6
Violence
Serious injury8536.435.5
Less serious injury12754.546.7
Minor injury749321.1294.6
Threats1,603687.3755
Domestic violence2,295984681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation568243.5304.6
Snatch theft341146.2196.1
Violent vehicle robbery3615.440.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling17273.7205.9
Burglary of other premises252108211.7
Vehicle theft487208.8141.9
Theft from vehicles663284.3249.1
Other theft with force632756.6
Theft1,356581.4628.1
Drugs
Drug offences401171.993.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public453194.2534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling8335.632.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage1,479634.1603.9
Public disorder1466.9
Other
Attempted robbery9440.343
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods239102.553.9
Weapons law offences248106.3108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon15566.539.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide13
Sexual offences282
Violence4,859
Robbery945
Theft and burglary2,993
Drugs401
Damage and public order2,029
Other736
Iquique, Chile: Safety 4 out of 10 (Above average crime). Weighted crime: 31,147 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 26 October 2026.