Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

6Calera

Calera, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 6 out of 10 Average crime

6/10 in Chile · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 27,977 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide23.74.7
Femicide000.3
Sexual offences
Rape59.322.1
Sexual abuse3870.463.7
Sexual harassment611.19.2
Other sexual offences11.97.6
Violence
Serious injury3564.935.5
Less serious injury3870.446.7
Minor injury155287.3294.6
Threats451836755
Domestic violence300556.1681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation112207.6304.6
Snatch theft4990.8196.1
Violent vehicle robbery814.840.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling130241205.9
Burglary of other premises184341.1211.7
Vehicle theft3564.9141.9
Theft from vehicles157291249.1
Other theft with force2953.856.6
Theft364674.8628.1
Drugs
Drug offences80148.393.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public234433.8534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling2953.832.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage313580.2603.9
Public disorder11.96.9
Other
Attempted robbery2240.843
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods2240.853.9
Weapons law offences133246.5108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon3870.439.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide2
Sexual offences50
Violence979
Robbery169
Theft and burglary899
Drugs80
Damage and public order577
Other215
Calera, Chile: Safety 6 out of 10 (Average crime). Weighted crime: 27,977 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 26 October 2026.