Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

3Lod

Lod, Israel: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 3 out of 10 Above average crime

3/10 in Israel · 6/10 in the world

Compared with 63 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 22,535 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by Israel Police (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter1414.73.6
Includes killings in hostile (terror) attacks.
Sexual offences
Rape1414.711.7
Indecent assault5456.630.4
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences5355.532.6
Violence
Attempted murder66.31.8
Grievous bodily harm123128.890.7
Assault520544.6531.5
Includes assaults on public servants at work.
Kidnapping and false imprisonment33.15.3
Threats634664555.1
Other offences endangering life006
Robbery
Robbery2425.113.9
Includes bag snatching and assault to steal.
Extortion1313.624.1
Theft and burglary
Home burglary8285.966.7
Burglary of businesses and institutions6669.156.6
Vehicle theft and taking without consent211221187.6
Theft from vehicles and of vehicle parts309323.6141.2
Bicycle theft4041.925.6
Pickpocketing66.33.9
Other theft505528.9386
Includes theft by employees and agricultural theft.
Drugs
Drug use5759.736.2
Drug dealing, production and possession156163.4126.3
Damage and public order
Malicious damage to property376393.8317.4
Arson2728.328.7
Public order offences and brawls373390.7327.7
Trespass129135.191.9
Assaulting or obstructing police and officials195204.2104.5
Other
Fraud and forgery277290.1214.6
Computer crime33.15.2
Handling stolen goods4041.929.1
Includes burglary tools and loitering to steal.
Offences against justice199208.4181.3
Mostly breaches of court and protection orders.
Carrying knives111.7
Criminal negligence, including causing death4749.241.8
Prostitution, pimping and obscenity99.46.5
Includes trafficking and the sexual exploitation of minors.

Source: Israel Police, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide14
Sexual offences121
Violence1,286
Robbery37
Theft and burglary1,219
Drugs213
Damage and public order1,100
Other576
Lod, Israel: Safety 3 out of 10 (Above average crime). Weighted crime: 22,535 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Israel Police, criminal records and station boundaries (data.gov.il); residents: Central Bureau of Statistics, 2022 census, updated 26 October 2026.