Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

5Laja

Laja, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 5 out of 10 Average crime

5/10 in Chile · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 30,045 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide312.54.7
Femicide000.3
Sexual offences
Rape416.722.1
Sexual abuse1041.863.7
Sexual harassment28.49.2
Other sexual offences007.6
Violence
Serious injury625.135.5
Less serious injury937.646.7
Minor injury110459.8294.6
Threats2511,049.2755
Domestic violence135564.3681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation28117304.6
Snatch theft625.1196.1
Violent vehicle robbery14.240.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling94392.9205.9
Burglary of other premises84351.1211.7
Vehicle theft2187.8141.9
Theft from vehicles1979.4249.1
Other theft with force1354.356.6
Theft76317.7628.1
Drugs
Drug offences24100.393.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public2681,120.2534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling312.532.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage180752.4603.9
Public disorder14.26.9
Other
Attempted robbery625.143
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods1875.253.9
Weapons law offences34142.1108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon625.139.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide3
Sexual offences16
Violence511
Robbery35
Theft and burglary307
Drugs24
Damage and public order452
Other64
Laja, Chile: Safety 5 out of 10 (Average crime). Weighted crime: 30,045 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 26 October 2026.